1998 Season Scorecards & Player Stat's

                                                                                              Fixtures 

Date

1st Team Versus

Result

2nd Team Versus

Result

 

Season’s Averages

 

Season’s Averages

 

11/4/1998

Ilkeston Rutland (H)

Cancelled

 

 

12/4/1998

Stanton by Dale (H)

Cancelled

 

 

13/4/1998

Duffield (H)

Cancelled

 

 

18/4/1998

Quarndon (H)

Cancelled

 

 

19/4/1998

Sutton on the Hill (A)

Cancelled

 

 

25/4/1998

*Rolls Royce (H)

Drawn

*Langley Mill 2nds (A)

Cancelled

26/4/1998

Duffield (A)

Cancelled

 

 

29/4/1998

Derby University (H)

Lost by 5 wkts

 

 

02/5/1998

*Sawley 2nds (A)

Drawn

*Swarkestone (H)

Drawn

03/5/1998

*Chaddesden (H)

Lost by 4 wkts

*Cromford Meadows 1sts (A)

Lost by 5 wkts

09/5/1998

*Wirksworth (A)

Drawn

*Marehay 2nds (H)

Drawn

10/5/1998

Barton under Needwood (H)

Drawn

 

 

16/5/1998

*Brackensfield Darley Abbey (H)

Won by 110 runs

*Denby 3rds (A)

Drawn

17/5/1998

*Ilkeston Rutland 2nds (A) Cup

Lost by 10 wkts

* Melbourne Town 2nds (H) Cup

Won by 24 runs

20/5/1998

 

 

Peartree (H)

Lost by 8 wkts

23/5/1998

*Little Eaton (A)

Won by 146 runs

*Chesterfield Cylinders (H)

Drawn

24/5/1998

 

 

Middleton by Wirksworth (A)

Won by 78 runs

25/5/1998

Rolleston (A)

Lost by 1 wkt

 

 

27/5/1998

Caverliers (H)

Won by 11 runs

 

 

30/5/1998

*Riddings (H)

Won by 13 runs

*Saltergate (A)

Drawn

31/5/1998

Osmaston (H)

Cancelled

Osmaston (H)

Lost by 3 wkts

06/6/1998

*South Wingfield (H)

Lost by 3 wkts

*Aston on Trent 2nds (A)

Won by 32 runs

07/6/1998

 

 

*Brackensfield Darley Abbey 2nds (H) Cup

Won by 10 runs

13/6/1998

*Belper Amateurs (A)

Cancelled

*South Wingfield 2nds (H)

Cancelled

14/6/1998

Selston (H)

Cancelled

 

 

20/6/1998

*Spondon 2nds (H)

Won by 5 wkts

*Melbourne Town 2nds (A)

Cancelled

21/6/1998

 

 

Shepshed Messengers (H)

Abandoned

27/6/1998

Ashbourne (A)

Cancelled

*Long Eaton Park 2nds (H)

Abandoned

28/6/1998 

Tutbury (H)

Lost by 8 wkts

 

 

04/7/1998

*Rolls Royce (A)

Lost by 2 wkts

*Langley Mill 2nds (H)

Lost by 6 wkts

05/7/1998

Grasshoppers (H)

Drawn

Stainsby Hall 2nds (A) Cup

Won by 73 runs

11/7/1998

*Sawley 2nds (H)

Won by 9 wkts

*Swarkestone 2nds (A)

Won by 6 wkts

12/7/1998

*Ashbourne (A)

Won by 5 wkts

 

 

18/7/1998

*Chaddesden (A)

Lost by 4 wkts

*Cromford Meadows 1sts (H)

Drawn

19/7/1998

President’s XI (H)

Cancelled

*Nutbrook 2nds (H) Cup Semi-Final

Won by 29 runs

25/7/1998

*Wirksworth (H)

Won by 9 wkts

*Marehay 2nds (A)

Tied

27/7/1998

Wednesbury (H)

Won by 5 wkts

 

 

28/7/1998

Ashmanhaugh (H)

Lost by 18 runs

 

 

29/7/1998

Old Langtonians (H)

Drawn

 

 

01/8/1998

*Brackensfield Darley Abbey (A)

Drawn

*Denby 3rds (H)

Won by 8 wkts

02/8/1998

Trentside (A)

Drawn

 

 

07/8/1998

Heathfield Park (A) (Sussex)

Won by 6 wkts

 

 

08/8/1998

*Little Eaton (H)

Won by 7 wkts

*Chesterfield Cylinders (A)

Won by 8 wkts

09/8/1998

Stanton in the Peak (A)

Cancelled

*Denby 3rds (A) Cup Final

Lost by 18 runs

15/8/1998

*Riddings (A)

Drawn

*Saltergate (H)

Drawn

16/8/1998

 

 

 

 

22/8/1998

*South Wingfield (A)

Won by 5 wkts

*Aston on Trent (H)

Won by 59 runs

23/8/1998

Hilton (A)

Cancelled

 

 

27/8/1998

Formby Railway (H)

Won by 69 runs

 

 

29/8/1998

*Belper Amateurs (H)

Won by 92 runs

*South Wingfield 2nds (A)

Won by 7 wkts

30/8/1998

Quarndon (A)

Cancelled

St Lukes & St Michaels 2nds (A)

Won by 114 runs

05/9/1998

*Spondon 2nds (A)

Abandoned

*Melbourne Town 2nds (H)

Cancelled

06/9/1998

*Ashbourne (H)

Lost by 79 runs

*Long Eaton Park 2nds (A)

Drawn

12/9/1998

Belper Meadows (A)

Won by 6 wkts

 

 

13/9/1998

Eckington (H)

Cancelled

 

 

19/9/1998

 

 

Middleton by Wirksworth (H)

Abandoned

20/9/1998

Sandiacre 2nds (A)

Cancelled

 

 

* Derbyshire County League Match